Skip to content ↓

Bridge Specialist Academy

Privacy Notice - Pupils

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about pupils.

Why do we collect and use pupil information? 

CASTLE Trust are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

The Trust has a data protection officer (see ‘Contact us’ below).

We use the pupil data:

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to protect pupil welfare
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to administer admissions waiting lists
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

What personal data do we collect? 

The personal data that we may collect, hold and share (when appropriate) about pupils includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Contact details, contact preferences
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • National Curriculum Assessment results
  • Medical (such as conditions as well as suggested therapies)
  • Special Education Needs (including reports from external agencies)
  • Exclusions/Behaviour information
  • Safeguarding information
  • Photographs

What is the legal basis for using this data? 

We only collect and use pupils’ personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

  • We need to comply with a legal obligation
  • We need it to perform an official task in the public interest

Less commonly, we may also process pupils’ personal data in situations where:

  • We need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)
  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way

Where we have obtained consent to use pupils’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using pupils’ personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

How long do we store pupil data? 

We keep personal information about pupils while they are attending our school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our school if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations.

Who do we share pupil information with? 

We do not share information about pupils with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • NHS services

We also share pupil information with the following organisations as part of our teaching & learning practices:

  • SIMs Management Information System
  • Fischer Family Trust
  • NCA tools (National Curriculum Assessment)
  • Target Tracker – teacher assessment tool
  • B Squared – teacher assessment tool
  • CPOMS – monitoring school incidents
  • Report Box
  • Pupil Reward Points

These organisations have completed a compliance agreement with each school. 

Should the Trust add to this list, parents will be informed.

As part of our partnership working, parent data is shared with the following organisations:

  • SIMs – parental contact has to be stored under the pupil name
  • School Comms – mobile phone and email address are used to send school communications

These organisations have completed a compliance agreement with the school. The Trust will not use this information for marketing purposes without your consent.

Should the Trust add to this list, parents will be informed.

How can you request access to your personal data? 

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to information about them that we hold.

Parents/carers can make a request with respect to their child’s data where the child is not considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data (usually under the age of 13), or where the child has provided consent.

Parents also have the right to make a subject access request with respect to any personal data the school holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you or your child, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your child
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request please contact the Trust, dpo@thecastletrust.co.uk.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights please contact the Trust, dpo@thecastletrust.co.uk.

What if I have a complaint? 

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint please contact the Trust, dpo@thecastletrust.co.uk.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Who do I contact? 

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Janine Allen

Director of Teaching & Learning - CASTLE Trust

The Tideway, Rochester, Kent.  ME1 2NJ

dpo@thecastletrust.co.uk

Collecting pupil information 

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

This notice informs you of the data you are required to provide.The additional permission form lists the data you have a choice to provide.

Why we share pupil information? 

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Data collection requirements: 

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The National Pupil Database (NPD) 

We are required to provide information about pupils to the Department for Education as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years census.

Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database (NPD), which is owned and managed by the Department and provides evidence on school performance to inform research.

The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and exam boards.

The Department for Education may share information from the NPD with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England. Such organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use the data.

For more information, see the Department’s webpage on how it collects and shares research data.

You can also contact the Department for Education with any further questions about the NPD.

We also share pupil information with the following organisations, in order to provide access to resources for the children.
This information is optional and therefore we need your permission to create these accounts. Please complete the Opt in document, below and return to the school office.